aurelia alviana Fedora

These few days, I seem to be returning to my old habit of drinking hot tea. I like the smell of the tea leaves being brewed, actually. I get used to these old habit of whenever I drink tea, I would never drink it on the spot. I would take about a second or so just to enjoy the smell of the brewed tea leaves in the cup. Hmmm... it's nice. By the way, I drank two different types of tea. The first tea was the Twinings Everyday Tea, and the other was the Lipton Tea. Malaysian tea, I should say. :) Honestly, I think I like Lipton Tea better. The theanine taste in the Lipton tea is just nice and not thick like the ones in the Twinings tea. well, different people have different opinions, right? I guess I'll bring some back and let my parents have a taste of the English tea. Wahahaa :))

Well, speaking about the theanine taste in the tea, I was curious when I happened to read about 'hirameki'. And at the back of the Lipton tea packaging, it says...'guide to prepare tea the hirameki way'. What is hirameki anyway?

**Hirameki is a Japanese word which brings the meaning of 'get inspired'. When you get stuck, you need to feel relax but alert so you can get hirameki.**

I just don't get it, but I think I feel more relaxed and calmer when drinking tea. Does that ring any bells? Hirameki??
aurelia alviana Fedora






dulu pernah aku termimpi sang bidadari
bersama sinar yang hadir, menerangi diri
menjadi cahaya dalam sunyi dan malam kelam
juga membuatku selesa kala sejuk mencengkam
menjadi teman, yang sentiasa ada disisi
sebab untuk ku bangun lagi setelah jatuh berkali
jadi penghapus sepi, juga penghibur duka lara
pelengkap hati, yang datang bersama cinta
kau bidadari, suci embun seharum mawar
tingkah laku tutur katamu, menggoda jiwa
paras rupamu cantik, semuanya sempurna
tiada lagi yang lain hanya kau teristimewa
biarpun, semua itu sekadar mimpi
tetap aku keliru fantasi dan realiti
selama ini, mencari 'mana bidadari'
kau bulan aku pungguk... aku sanggup menanti

I cannot go to the ocean
I cannot drive the street at night
I cannot wake up in the morning
Without you on mind

berakhir semua penantian disatu pagi
pertemuan pertama semua sunyi sepi
hanya mata yang memandang lalu hati mentafsir
inikah perasaan yang dipanggil 'kasih'
tidak pernah menduga akan jumpa dirimu
tidak pernah menyangka bidadari itu kamu
yang ada disisi, tanpa sayap yang bercahaya
kau lengkapi semua sukar aku percaya
semakin hari, rasa ini makin meronta
setiap kali bersama, semua rasa tak kena
ini panahan cinta, aku sudah tercedera
luka ini terdalam kaulah penawarnya
lalu aku mencuba untuk bersamamu selalu
segala kau lakukan semua ingin ku tahu
walau tubuh terkaku, walau mulut terkunci
tetap aku lawan dan lawan... demi cinta ini

I cannot go to the ocean
I cannot drive the street at night
I cannot wake up in the morning
Without you on mind

dengan kau diminda menemani hariku
segala bunyi-bunyian teralun jadi lagu
mengikut rentak kaki menuju masa depan
kaulah srikandi cinta, aku tertawan
jutaan bintang menghiasi langit yang gelap
cukup kau satu ntuk terangi hati malap
tidak lagi keseorangan tidak lagi menunggu
aku rela dipenjara dalam sangkar hatimu
kini getaran cinta, telah muncul dihati
sayang yang tak pernah singgah kini berlabuh sepi
rasa ini bukan lagi mitos atau lagenda
ini yang kurasa, dan inilah yang sebenarnya

I never wanna see you unhappy
I thought you want the same for me

I cannot go to the ocean
I cannot drive the street at night
I cannot wake up in the morning
Without you on mind

if you love someone you say it,
you say it right then, out loud
otherwise the moment just...
passes you by...

 
p/s: He is my senior a.k.a the vice president for MAMarjon a.k.a the project director for the 2010 Malaysian Fest a.k.a ntah ape daa...tmbh laa sndiri k :)
Labels: , 0 comments | edit post
aurelia alviana Fedora
by Alicia Keys

Even if you are million miles away
I could still feel you in my bed
Near me, touch me, feel me

And even at the bottom of the sea
I could still hear it inside my head
Telling me, touch me, feel me
And all the time, you were telling me lies

So tonight, I'm gonna find a way to make it without you
Tonight, I'm gonna find a way to make it without you
I'm gonna hold on to the times that we had
Tonight, I'm gonna find a way to make it without you

Have you ever try sleeping with a broken heart?
Well, you could try sleeping in my bed
Lonely, own me, nobody could ever shut it down like you

You wore the crown
You made my body feel heaven bound
Why don't you hold me, need me?
I thought you told me you'd never leave me

Looking in the sky, I can see your face
And then I know right where I fit in
Take me, make me, you know that I'll always be in love with you
Right 'til the end

So tonight, I'm gonna find a way to make it without you
Tonight, I'm gonna find a way to make it without you
I'm gonna hold on to the times we had
Tonight, I'm gonna find a way to make it without you

Anybody could've told you right from the start it's 'bout to fall apart
So rather than hold on to a broken dream, I'll just hold on to love
And I can find a way to make it, don't hold on too tight
I'll make it without you tonight

So tonight, I'm gonna fina a way to make it without you
Tonight, I'm gonna find a way to make it without you
I'm gonna hold on to the times that we had
Tonight, I'm gonna find a way to make it without you

p/s: If you read this, I just want you to know that I am willingly letting you go now. I am happy with my other half now. I would be happy if we still can be friends, but it seems like we are not meant to be friends either. Do pray for my happiness; I'll alws remember you in my prayers.

the one who had loved you once,
xox
aurelia alviana Fedora
Seems like it was yesterday when I saw your face
You told me how proud you were, but I walked away
If only I knew what I know today, o0h..o0h..

I would hold you in my arms, I would take the pain away
Thank you for all you've done, forgive all your mistakes
There's nothing I wouldn't do to hear your voice again
Sometimes I wanna call you but I know you won't be there

Oh, I'm sorry for blaming you
For everything I just couldn't do
And I've hurt myself by hurting you

Some days I feel broke inside but I won't admit
Sometimes I just wanna hide 'cause it's you I miss
And it's so hard to say goodbye when it comes to this,o0h..

Would you tell me I was wrong? Would you help me understand?
Are you looking down upon me? Are you proud of who I am?
There's nothing I wouldn't do to have just one more chance
To look into your eyes and see you looking back

Oh, I'm sorry for blaming you
For everything I just couldn't do
And I've hurt myself, oh...

If I had just one more day
I would tell you how much that I've missed you
Since you've been away

Oh, it's dangerous
It's so out of line
To try and turn back time

I'm sorry for blaming you
For everything I just couldn't do
And I've hurt myself
By hurting you...

p/s: It hurts to let you go...

the one that had loved you once,
xox
aurelia alviana Fedora
          Honestly, I am tired. Hell yes to that. 1. I have my CRI assignment that is meeting the deadline very soon. 2. I have another assignment to go; my DRAC06 assignment. [i know...by that time my energy will surely be drained out...erm...not completely because I STILL HAVE MORE TASKS TO BE DONE.] 3. I just came back from work. And yes, today is my last day working there. Urgh...how I wish I am working part-time now. MONEY...T_____T 4. I am tired. That's all.

          I need something to chillax my mind. Puh-leez!!!! Well, let me check my so-called 'how to chillax ur mind' checklist. Scrolling...and scrolling down...TADAA!!! 1. WATCH MOVIE STREAMING ONLINE. Nah, not really working for me. I need ample time to chill out and get back to work! 2. HEART PLYMOUTH. Cross-out this one. Not in the mood to lend an ear to a radio. Urgh...typical Alviana. 3. GROOVESHARK. Urm...i'll consider that one. Next! 4. GUITAR STRUMMING. I'm giving up my guitar since I haven't complete my assignment. Hence, that one's outta league. Next! 5. DO NOTHING AND SLEEP. Hurrah. Brilliant idea. As if I can sleep without thinking about the assignment. Yeah, two thumbs up to this assignment for succeed in torturing my small cute brain. Urgh...

I am officially announcing that today I will be kacau-ing my sayang because I need someone to kacau!!! *Gone insane*..Urgh....

p/s: I gotta feeling...that tonight's gonna be a good night...*smirks*
aurelia alviana Fedora
I am tired. Just got back from work, perhaps one hour ago?? Yupp, about one hour ago. The clock struck 0023 when I type this entry. *My hand aches! I need some rest!* Pff... Still, that doesn't mean that I am stopping at anywhere in this entry of mine. Gahh! Aja2 fighting! *My hand aches T___T*

1. Twilight : New Moon


Gahaha. I so de very like this movie. I just don't even know why, in the first saga I liked Robert Pattinson the most, but in this movie suddenly my eyes turned to TAYLOR LAUTNER! Yaww :) Hehehe.. Six-packed body, who doesnt want it anyway? Anyways, that is not what I wanted to comment here. I just so loved how the story goes. It's just that...it's a pity there are too many cut scenes if compared to what it has been told in the novel. Can't wait to see Taylor Lautner in the next saga :) and will Bella Swan turn into a vampire? Check it out yo!

2. Avatar


Gahaha... (sly smile drawn on the face) FYI, I watched this movie thrice...IN TWO NIGHTS! *woii, org buat assgnment ko p tengok movie aarr...gilos..hahaha* I really, really admire the characters Jack Sully and Natiri anyway... *or is it Neytiri? Whatever the spelling is...I don't give a damn anyway* Anyway, I really love the 3d graphic of this story yo :) it was nicely done. How I wish I can also stay at Pandora...being one like Natiri...yesh, flying the ikran *a dragon, I guess*...as well as seeing Jack fly the toruk, which makes him the 'Toruk Maktou' or the 'Rider of the Last Shadow'...yezza... and I wondered how long did Zoe Saldana and Sam Worthington learn how to speak those weird languages? Hahahah! Anyway, good job guys... two thumbs up!

3. How to Train Your Dragon


Tehehehe. Just laugh for fun. Believe me, I like CARTOONS! Gahahah :) two thumbs up for animation makers :) Honestly, I havent finish watching this animation but I got a feeling that I will like this animation as how I like The Corpse Bride before :) Tim Burton, I want more animations! Hahahah *Laugh crazily* Oh my, I think my energy is really, really out this time. Can't laugh heartily like before. I need some sleep.

Oh gosh, how I wish I own a robot now to help me with my assignments...zZzZz...*faints*
aurelia alviana Fedora


Somewhere over the rainbow
Way up high
And the dreams that you dreamed of
Once in a lullaby
Somewhere over the rainbow
Bluebirds fly
And the dreams that you dreamed of
Dreams really do come true
Someday I'll wish upon a star
Wake up where the clouds are far behind me
Where trouble melts like lemon drops
High above the chimney tops that's where you'll find me
Somewhere over the rainbow
Bluebirds fly
And the dreams that you dare to
Why, oh why, can't I?

Well, I see trees of green
And red roses too
I'll watch them bloom for me and you
And I think to myself...
What a wonderful world
Well, I see skies of blue
And I see clouds of white
And the brightness of day
I like the dark, and I think to myself...
What a wonderful world

The colours of the rainbow so pretty in the sky
Are also on the faces of people passing by
I see friends shaking hands saying how do you do
They're really saying I...I love you

I hear babies cry, I watch them grow
They'll learn much more than really know
And I think to myself...
What a wonderful world

Someday I'll wish upon a star
And wake up where the clouds are far behind me
Where trouble melts like lemon drops
Away above the chimney tops
That's where you'll find me

Somewhere over the rainbow
Way up high
And the dreams that you dare to
Why, oh why, can't I?

aurelia alviana Fedora
Ehemm...the title actually doesnt reflect what I'm going to say, but still, due to the I-dont-even-know-why-the-Internet-is-so-sial condition of the Firefox, so I've decided to combine evrything in this post. Might be a bit longer than the usual post, but I'll try to keep it simple. I pwomise!!! LOLS :P

1. March 29th, 2010 - The first day I started working as a relief cleaner. Work at last! But only for two weeks *sigh* okaylaa. At least I have a temporary job before I search for my own part time job laa kan.. fulusss!!! Durh... My experience? Tiring because hafta cycle naik bukit! But it's worth the experience! Hopefully by the time I finish my period as a relief cleaner, I am able to lose weight as much as I can! Chaiyok!

2. March 31st, 2010 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY ALVIANA!!!! Wanna say cilakak! but I really appreciate my friends' efforts in tricking me for the surprise birthday party. LOLs! thanks as well to my sayang *ngee~~* because he did not forget my birthday at all..haha.. Thanks as well to my family because of taking care of me until now *21 years ody lorr...BIG thanks 2 mummy and daddy!!!* thanks to Azar for the song, I like it very much :) one of my best prezzies this yr LOLs :) and BIG thanks as well to Clare, Beba, Imma, Ben, Fong, Arvin and David for the food :D I likey2 it..hahaha...it was really2 marvellous... I want another one for next year! LOLs..kidding kawan :) ngee~

3. April 2nd, 2010 - Blessed Good Friday everyone! Punya lamak dia punya veneration of the cross cni. Orang tua banyak, jadi traffic pace pun slow. Hafta bear wif it la. Sampai mengantuk jadi. Tempted to eat DAGING! Sabar.. Easter is around the corner...puasa2 :P LOLs...enuflaa...banyak sgt ketawa dh tuu :P

I think I better stop here. Assignment menanti. Melambak tuu!!! Till then, cheers~