aurelia alviana Fedora
this is gonna be a total crapping from me. trust me. you would want to ignore this post, but if u still want to scroll down and read it all, please, help yourself.

The winter break has started. Therefore, I would like to make a deduction here that most 3rd years of BEds do not have the motivation to do their coursework. Try and ask around if there is anyone who is enthusiastic enough to be in front of their laptop without going to Youtube or Facebook. Believe me, the possibility of not doing that is ZILCH. ZERO. Even I myself can't force my cute little brain to work when it does not want to. Some kind of positive form of procrastination, rather than saying 'i'm actually lazy enough to do my work', which is more straightforward, but more...emm..negative, I would say.

And yes, I missed celebrating Christmas back home. What a bummer. You might think it's fun celebrating Christmas where the culture is originated from, but trust me, I feel more fun celebrating it back home. Okay, now I feel a bit homesick. Crap. I've missed celebrating Christmas with my family since the year 2009, the year when I first embarked my journey as a teacher trainee cum an overseas student on a foreign soil. It wasn't that bad, I must say. I had lots of fun meeting people and experiencing English cultures here, and wished I had started it wayyyyy earlier. This year, I'm going to celebrate my Christmas the English way lol! Yeah, you read me right. Haha. Kate and Hannah are inviting me to celebrate Christmas this year with their families, and so do Maria and her family. Even Barbara has invited be to visit her in Bavaria to celebrate Christmas with her family. Ohh, I feel so touched! And yet, I can't think of the excitement of celebrating Christmas when all I can think of is moolaahhhhhhss!!! I hate that topic. It's not that they want money in return, it's just me thinking of how to stock up the fridge, how to pay my phone bill, and yes, the super blood-choking accommodation fees really put me lifeless! What the hell Marjon people think when they raise the accommodation fee? I curse you, Marjon accommodation office!

Talking about the accommodation office, I suddenly remembered that I haven't fill in the whatever form it is that we're supposed to hand in hard copy to the office. Bloody hell. We never have to fill that form all these while. Why the heck they want us to fill that now? Bugger. Seriously, I need sort of enlightenment for this Christmas. My Christmas is dying of hope, blessings and prosperity. zzzzZZZZZzzzzzzzz. That kind of dying. Good Lord. What am I going to be? T____________T

Anyways, to all people out there, wishing you all a wonderful celebration of Christmas (unlike me *uhuk uhuk*) and a blessed and prosperous New Year 2012!!!! God bless xxx



notakaki: sambut Krismas bersama assignment dan keje2 dissy :(((((((((

...genuinely comes from my heart and my brain, not from anywhere else unless stated...
aurelia alviana Fedora
Hi peeps :)

Haha. No surprises. I just couldn't come up with new interesting topic nowadays. Pardon my hectic-ness, people. Coursework, coursework, and coursework. And my dissertation, of course. There goes my life. Can't believe I've just easily traded my life for these. Pfftt. Anyway, I won't worry much about it. My final year is about coming to its end, say, in few months' time. i"ll definitely be kissing goodbye to my student life and say hello to the world of profession (as if I'm guaranteed to get a post that soon lol!!!) until I'm ready to embark another journey in student's life again, but in different perspective, obviously. But for now, let's just focus on whatever piece of s**t that I need to finish a.s.a.p and enjoy my Christmas break before the torment haunts my life for God-knows-how-long-it-will-last months. Haha.

Anyway, I've just recently discovered few songs that was covered by Boyce Avenue (pardon me, sometimes I get to like something very late lol :p) To cut it short, I would just name a few. For instant, this one:-

We Found Love (originally sung by Rihanna ft. Calvin Harris)

 

Pardon my words, but I must say that Alejandro sang it much better than Rihanna do. I'm a fan of Rihanna, of course, but I must admit that Boyce Avenue sounded much better. Plus, with the percussion effect, I would give a rating of 5 out of 5 star for them. For real! :)

Jar of Hearts ft Tiffany Alvord (sung by Christina Perri)



I like this song, because it's really touching. Hahaha. No personal stories related here, honestly. I just like this song :) But honestly, Boyce Avenue made it sounded really good, like REALLY, REALLY GOOD. Woah!!! I'm gonna be their official number one fan soon. Lol!!!!

There are many more of Boyce Avenue's videos out there, and if you wish to visit their Youtube page, just click this link here. Happy exploring people :)

notakaki: Saya mula rindu sama gitar saya. Okke Dove, u're gonna be my numero uno companion cum mi amor as soon as I finish my work. Just u wait!!! :)

...genuinely comes from my heart and my brain, not from anywhere else unless stated...