aurelia alviana Fedora
I have lots and lots of courseworks to be completed in few days time. Completing thousands and thousands of words in a nick of time is equal to committing suicide and referring yourself to a mental hospital. Trust me, you won't like that kind of feeling. I was doing my work these few days, but I don't know why my work hasn't complete yet. Sorry hubby. Not that I am too lazy to do my work, (at least I have started it earlier) but I just don't know why. One of the vital reasons that I can see is procrastination. Moral of the story: Motivate yourself. I know this sounds impossible, but giving it a try is not a sin. Am I right?

Anyways, I've been looking for this one term for quite some time. This is the term when you do something else, for example, Facebook-ing or Youtube-ing while doing your work. Believe me, this really bugs my head until I couldn't concentrate on my work, and suddenly out of nowhere, on my bed in my room at Marjon, today, I got the word! It's OFF-TASKING! It's funny, yes, but it's true. I promise after this I'll continue doing my work. Pinkie promise!

Last Monday and Wednesday, we had a farewell BBQ for Rohan. I think he has landed safely in Mumbai. He'll have a four hours transit before continuing his journey back to Goa. Have a safe trip back home, Rohan. We'll miss you. And your 'Barbie' name. And your pink elephants! I'm gonna miss his presence sooon :(

Anyways, I'm gonna continue doing my work now. Toodles!

-nukilan al yang chantek ahakz :P-
aurelia alviana Fedora
It's lovely to have music accompanying you in everything you do. Music helps to cheer your day, music helps to soothe your uneasiness, and honestly, music is like a part of what I have to have in everyday's life. Without music in a day, it feels incomplete. Trust me, I love music very much. As much as I love make-ups and hairdos :) It's the ladies' nature. Can't blame much. Lols.

It was really solemn. I tried not to listen to any music in these few days, but I can't. I choose to listen few soothing Christian songs instead. I can't listen to those funky ones, the celebration hasn't begun yet. At least, it helps to calm me down. And at times, helps me much in reflecting what I had done in the past few days, and months, and years. And I cried. Forgive me, Jesus.

Music is beautiful/ But when the music stops, all that's left is silence...

-nukilan al yang chantek ahakz :P-
aurelia alviana Fedora
I went to Our Lady of Mount Carmel church today at Efford for the Good Friday service. It was good, it was brilliant, I must say. Shockingly, Beattrice, Clare, Bennedette, Mdm Punes and I were the earliest to arrive there although it was half an hour before the service started. It was totally different from Malaysia's Good Friday service - you have to be there at least an hour before the service starts or else you won't get the best seat that you want. Trust me. Lols. Now, come to think of it, was it because I was staying further and Rohit, Kate and Hannah were staying quite close to the church which makes me arrive there earlier than them? Time management wiselike? Good question. I have no idea. LOLs.

Anyways, Damien's mum, Felice and his sister, Michelle invited me over to their house for a cuppa tea and surprisingly, a hot cross bun meal. According to Felice, it's a tradition for English people to eat hot cross buns on Good Friday. The cross on the buns symbolizes the Crucifixion of Christ. The white stuff used to make the cross over the buns are believed to be made from the same dough used to make the communion wafer. A new knowledge I got from English people today. Thanks to Felice for telling me this! And pardon my language as in calling other people's parents' by their first names, but that's the tradition over here. So, don't freak out if you happened to notice that I called my friend's parents by their first names lols! Ahh, for further info on hot cross buns, do click here :)


note to self: eat it with spread or butter spreaded in the middle. It's yummy-licious!

The whole Lenten season is so interesting - you can never imagine people doing abstinence and give up their favourite stuffs for the whole FORTY DAYS. Plus, different people celebrates the whole Lenten and Easter season differently according to their cultures. It's a bit solemn during this season - no Alleluias, no Glorias, more of taize-like (read: adoration), and of course, more of solemn songs and less catchy ones. I have friends who gave up Facebook for Lent. Some gave up crisps, chocolate and alcohol, but the most common thing to do is to give up eating red meat (read: abstinence). Well, since the Lenten season's going to be over by tomorrow midnight, might as well I shared what have I done for the Lenten season. I gave up shopping (woot2!!!) and alcohol, but apparently I didn't manage to get it to the end since I took them on one of the night during my birthday bash. But at least I managed to give up shopping up to the end of the Lenten season - almost! An honest confession eyh? I shall try it again next year, hopefully I can manage it, at least for forty days. LOLs!!!!!

There are so many things messing with my little brain right now, and I hope that I will be able to sort things out as soon as possible. With the courseworks piling up like crazy, I really need to manage my time wisely. Right. 20 minutes to 11pm and I'll be off to bed soon. I'm working the next morning. Basically I don't have weekends, or the least I can say is I don't really have life. Joking. I'll stop for now. I might be blogging again soon. There are more stories to be shared. Till then, sweet dreams peeps :)

-nukilan al yang chantek ahakz :P-
aurelia alviana Fedora
by: Chipmunk feat. Chris Brown


[Chris Brown] 
Some people love to learn 
Some people wait their turn 
Some people love to fight 
Some people give their life 

[Chipmunk] 
They wanna hold you back tell 'em pee off. 
Whenever they say you can't take the c off. 
I remember when they told me i wouldn't be famous, 
Now my dream and reality's simultaneous. 

And, work your own way to the top 
If they put you on a pedestal, they can take you off. 
And there's a higher level than the top 
You gotta make more, don't make do with what you got 

Yeah, so go and get it in sunny 
Not everybody get's a second chance at getting money 
Or even getting lucky, 
So you gotta fill the hunger in your tummy. 

[Chris Brown] 
I'm always pushing myself to the limit 
Making sure I stay ahead, 
You made me who I am 
From the words you said. 

Some people love to learn 
Some people wait their turn 
Some people, but not me 
I was born champion. 

Some people love to fight 
Some people give their life 
Some people don't believe 
But I was born a champion 

But I was born a champion 
But I was born a champion 

This gon' be the realist shit I ever wrote 
Off the records, no cameras forget a quote 
Some of my family doing good, most doing dope 
I'm from Virginia where they hang them niggas by a rope 

I used to see my momma getting beat down 
Is that the real definition of me now? 
I fell off, back on my feet now 
Heading to the sky, can't even see down. 



Award shows, I pour my heart out 
And people still study trynna point my flaws out. 
And I be lying if I say it ain't get to me 
But I'm a champion, legend, history. 



I'm always pushing myself to the limit 
Making sure I stay ahead, 
You made me who I am 
From the words you said. 

Some people love to learn 
Some people wait their turn 
Some people, but not me 
I was born champion. 

Some people love to fight 
Some people give their life 
Some people don't believe 
But I was born a champion 

But I was born a champion 
But I was born a champion 

[Chipmunk] 
Ok, no one wants to help, I guess you're on your own 
Build the foundation with the bricks they've thrown. 
In a black and white world true colours show 
Change if you want, everybody grows 

And life's like an ill, but try an' get a hold 
Opinions ain't facts take 'em in an' let 'em go 
You made me who I am 
From the words you said 

[Chris Brown] 
Some people love to learn 
Some people wait their turn 
Some people, but not me 
I was born champion. 

Some people love to fight 
Some people give their life 
Some people don't believe 
But I was born a champion 

Some people love to learn 
Some people wait their turn 
Some people, but not me 
I was born champion. 

Some people love to fight 
Some people give their life 
Some people don't believe 
But I was born a champion 

But I was born a champion 
But was born a champion.


p/s: this song came across my mind when i was freaking out about things that happened around me. Honestly, I'm still freaking out right now. Trying my best to chill out. Inhale. Exhale. Ahh. Who cares. Layan lagu!

-nukilan al yang chantek ahakz :P-
Labels: 0 comments | edit post
aurelia alviana Fedora
Hello peeps,

Yes, believe it or not, I'm back :) It feels good to blog again after a while of hectic-ness and the unavailability to blog about random stuffs around me. There are too many things that I wish to share this time, but I'll save some for another time :)

Currently I'm in the Charles Seale- Hayne library of the University of Plymouth. Blame Marjon library for having not enough of the books! Ahah, you read me right, I'm in the library... currently taking a break from my current coursework completion. Enough about my coursework. Now, how are you doing? Did u have a good weekend? *an inappropriate question to be asked on days upon reaching the following weekend lols*

The hectic-ness I faced before has made me sick for almost a week. I had a fever and a flu on my birthday. I don't consider that as bad enough since I have lovable friends around me to celebrate my birthday. It was crazy. But I like it. I'll blog more about my birthday celebs in the future. Remind me about that! :)

Right. Now I'm running out of idea. Catch y'all soon! Peace out!

-nukilan al yang chantek ahakz :P-